SUPERCLEAN PROPERTY SERVICES DATA PROTECTION  – 1st MAY 2018

On 25th May 2018, new data protection regulations come into force. They are called the General Data Protection Regulation – GDPR for short. These new regulations fundamentally change the rules of how organisations handle the information supplied by members in that it will be a requirement that a specific permission has to be given by a member for their data to be used by the organisation. This includes paper and electronic records as well as photographs and videos.

The data that SUPERCLEAN PROPERTY SERVICES holds on our customers is restricted to email address, name, address, telephone numbers & bank details for payment information. This data is used solely for the purposes of SUPERCLEAN PROPERTY SERVICES and is NEVER passed to any outside body. However, to comply with the new regulations, SUPERCLEAN PROPERTY SERVICES requires you to confirm your willingness to receive emails from us.

It is your choice whether to permit your data to be used and our organisation has to comply with your instruction in this regard. Please bear in mind that if you decide to refuse or restrict permission, SUPERCLEAN PROPERTY SERVICES will be unable to communicate with you by email. Please understand these are not impositions by SUPERCLEAN PROPERTY SERVICES but government imposed changes. It is to give citizens more direct control over how organisations use personal details.

1. Data Protection Policy:

SUPERCLEAN PROPERTY SERVICES treats your privacy rights seriously. This data protection and privacy policy sets out how we will deal with your ‘personal information’, that is, information that could identify, or is related to the identity of an individual.

Why this policy exists:

This policy ensures that SUPERCLEAN PROPERTY SERVICES:

•             Complies with data protection law and follows good practice

•             Protects the rights of our customers

•             Is open about how it stores and processes customers data

•             Protects itself from the risk of a data breach

2. General Guidelines for Admin Team Members

The only people able to access data covered by this policy will be those who need to communicate with or provide a service to our customers, i.e. the Proprietor, Supervisors, Accounts Personnel, Cleaners.

Data will not be shared informally or outside SUPERCLEAN PROPERTY SERVICES.

SUPERCLEAN PROPERTY SERVICES will provide induction training to its team members.

SUPERCLEAN PROPERTY SERVICES team members should keep all data secure, by taking sensible precautions and following the guidelines below:

Customer information should be reviewed and consent refreshed periodically via the user renewal process or when policy is changed

What personal information do we collect?

                Email address

                Contact Numbers

                Address

                Bank Details (where necessary)

                Building Access Codes (where necessary)

How do we collect this personal information?

All the information collected is obtained directly from you by email. This is usually at the point of your initial application. At the point that you provide your information, we will also request that you provide consent for us to store and use your data. Your consent is required in order to ensure our compliance with data protection legislation.

How do we use your personal information?

•             For administration, planning and management of SUPERCLEAN PROPERTY SERVICES

•             To communicate with you

•             To monitor, develop and improve the provision of our services

Who do we share your personal information with?

•             Internally to cleaning team members as required to complete your cleaning requirements

•             If we have a statutory duty to disclose it for other legal and regulatory reasons

How long do we keep your personal information?

We need to keep your information so that we can provide our services to you. Your information will be retained in electronic form until such time as you decide otherwise and inform us accordingly or your account is closed by us due to inactivity, (see below).

How your information can be updated or corrected

To ensure the information we hold is accurate and up to date, users need to inform SUPERCLEAN PROPERTY SERVICES of any changes to their personal information. You can do this by contacting SUPERCLEAN PROPERTY SERVICES: supercleanpropertyservices@gmail.com

Otherwise, on an annual basis, your account history will be monitored. Where there has been no activity over the previous year, your account may be terminated after due warning so that unnecessary information is not kept.

Should you wish to view the information that SUPERCLEAN PROPERTY SERVICES holds on you, you can make this request by contacting us via email. We will usually respond within 14 days of the request being made.

How do we store your personal information?

A copy of all customers information will be kept on file. This data may be shared with admin team members as appropriate.

Availability and changes to this policy:

This policy is available on our website, and is provided to all users by email when registering. This policy may change from time to time. If we make any material changes we will make users aware of this via the website and/or email.

Contact:

If you have any queries about this policy or have any complaints about our privacy practices, please contact us via email: supercleanpropertyservices@gmail.com

3. DATA BREACH NOTIFICATION:

Were a data breach to occur, action shall be taken to minimise the harm by ensuring that all admin team members are aware of it and how it had occurred. A reporting member will be asked to provide an outline of their concerns which will then be investigated by admin team members who are not in any way implicated in the breach. All such matters will be fully investigated, records will be kept and all those involved notified of the outcome. Where appropriate, the Information Commissioners Office will also be notified in line with legislation.

For further information: https://ico.org.uk

Location

Office 4, Excalibur Serviced Offices
Securehold Business Centre
Studley Road
Redditch
B98 7LG

Contact

(0044) 01527-906406
info@supercleanproperty.uk

Hours

M – F : 8am–5pm

Sat : Closed

Sun : Closed

We do complete contract work outside these hours to support business requirements, these times will be agreed with the individual customer.

At Superclean we adhere to all Health and Safety precautions and are fully insured.